A-Z Index | Phone Book | Careers

Berkeley Lab Staff Add Expertise to SC15 Technical Program

November 1, 2015

As in years past, Berkeley Lab staff will contribute significantly to the SC15 Technical Program, from being recognized with awards for long-term contributions to the field of high performance computing to conveying expertise through research papers and posters, leading tutorials, organizing workshops and participating in panel discussions and Birds-of-a-Feather sessions (BoFs).

Additionally, staff members will participate in a number of conference outreach programs for students and early career professionals. ESnet staff will also participate in technology demonstrations in partners’ booths.

Here’s a list of activities:

Awards 

Kathy Yelick will receive the ACM/IEEE Ken Kennedy Award, which recognizes substantial contributions to programmability and productivity in computing and substantial community service or mentoring contributions. The award honors the remarkable research, service, and mentoring contributions of Ken Kennedy and includes a $5,000 honorarium.
Where:
The award will be presented during the conference opening session at 8:30 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17, in Ballrooms DEFG.
Yelick will give a related talk during the award session from 8:30 – 10 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 18, in Ballroom D.

The SC15 Test of Time Award Committee has recognized “The NAS Parallel Benchmarks - Summary and Preliminary Results” as the SC15 Test of Time Award paper. The SC91 paper's list of coauthors include Berkeley Lab's David Bailey (CRD) and Deputy Lab Director and former ALD for Computing Sciences Horst Simon.
Where:
Special lecture, 1:30 – 2:15 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: Ballroom D

Papers  

BD-CATS: Big Data Clustering at Trillion Particle Scale,” Md. Mostofa Ali Patwary, Intel Corp.; Suren Byna, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Nadathur Rajagopalan Satish and Narayanan Sundaram, Intel Corp.; Zarija Lukic, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Vadim Roytershteyn, Space Science Institute; Michael J. Anderson, Intel Corp.; Yushu Yao and Mr Prabhat, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; and Pradeep Dubey, Intel Corp.
Where: 10:3011 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: 18CD

Parallel Implementation and Performance Optimization of the Configuration-Interaction Method,” Hongzhang Shan and Samuel Williams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Calvin Johnson, San Diego State University; Kenneth McElvain, UC Berkeley; and W. Erich Ormand, Lawrence Livermore National Laboratory.
Where: 1111:30 a.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: 18AB

HipMer: An Extreme-Scale De Novo Genome Assembler,” Evangelos Georganas, UC Berkeley and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Aydin Buluc, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Jarrod Chapman, Joint Genome Institute; Steven Hofmeyr, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Chaitanya Aluru, UC Berkeley; Rob Egan, Joint Genome Institute; Leonid Oliker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Daniel Rokhsar, UC Berkeley; and Katherine Yelick, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: 1:30 – 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: 18AB

AnalyzeThis: An Analysis Workflow-Aware Storage System,” Hyogi Sim, Virginia Tech; Youngjae Kim, Sudharshan S. Vazhkudai and Devesh Tiwari, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Ali Anwar and Ali R. Butt, Virginia Tech, and Lavanya Ramakrishnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: 1:30 – 2 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: 18CD

Panels 

Post Moore's Law Computing: Digital versus Neuromorphic versus Quantum,” George Michelogiannakis (Moderator) John Shalf and David Donofrio, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Bob Lucas, University of Southern California; Jun Sawada, IBM Corp.; Mattias Troyer, ETH Zurich; Shekhar Bokhar, Intel Corp.
Where: 1:303 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: 16 AB

Mentoring Undergraduates through Competition,” Brent Gorda (Moderator), Intel Corp.; Jerry Chou, Tsinghua University; Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Doug Smith, University of Colorado Boulder; Xuanhua Shi, Huazhong University of Science and Technology; and Stephen Lien Harrell, Purdue University.
Where: 1:303 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 18. Room: 16AB

Procuring Supercomputers: Best Practices and Lessons Learned,” Bilel Hadri (Moderator), King Abdullah University of Science and Technology; Katie Antypas, National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center; Bill Kramer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Satoshi Matsuoka, Tokyo Institute of Technology; Greg Newby, Compute Canada; Owen Thomas, Red Oak Consulting.
Where: 3:305 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 19. Room: 16AB

HPC and the Public Cloud,” Kevin D. Kissell (Moderator), Google; Jeff Baxter, Microsoft Corp.; Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Brian Cartwright, MetLife Insurance Co.; Steve Feldman, CD-adapco; Bill Kramer, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Kanai Pathak. Schlumberger Limited; and Steve Scott, Cray Inc..
Where: 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Friday, Nov. 19. Room: 17AB

In Situ Methods: Hype or Necessity?,” Wes Bethel (Moderator), Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Patrick O'Leary, Kitware, Inc.; John Clyne, National Center for Atmospheric Research; Venkat Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory; and Jacqueline Chen, Sandia National Laboratories.
Where: 10:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Friday, Nov. 19. Room: 16AB

Posters 

HPX Applications and Performance Adaptation,” Alice Koniges, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Jayashree Ajay Candadai, Indiana University; Hartmut Kaiser and Adrian Serio, Louisiana State University; Kevin Huck, University of Oregon; Jeremy Kemp, University of Houston; Thomas Heller, Friedrich-Alexander University Erlangen-Nürnberg; Matthew Anderson, Andrew Lumsdaine and Thomas Sterling, Indiana University; and Ron Brightwell, Sandia National Laboratories.
Where: Poster reception, 5:15 – 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Level 4 - Lobby.

“Inverse Modeling Nanostructures from X-Ray Scattering Data through Massive Parallelism,” Abhinav Sarje, Dinesh Kumar, Singanallur Venkatakrishnan, Slim Chourou, Xiaoye S. Li and Alexander Hexemer, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: Poster reception, 5:15 – 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Level 4 - Lobby

I/O Performance Analysis Framework on Measurement Data from Scientific Clusters,” Michelle Koo, UC Berkeley, work done as summer student in SDM Group.
Where: Poster reception, 5:15 – 7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Level 4 - Lobby.

Tutorials 

"Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators," Jack Dongarra, Jakub Kurzak, Michael Heroux, James Demmel.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15. Room: 15

"Massively Parallel Task-Based Programming with HPX," Hartmut Kaiser, Steven Brandt, Alice Koniges, Thomas Heller, Sameer Shende, Martin Stumpf, Dominic Marcello, Zach Byerly, Alireza Kheirkhahan, Zahra Khatami, Zhaoyi Meng.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15. Room: 17A

"Parallel I/O in Practice," Robert Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch, Katie Antypas.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15.  Room: 12A

"Practical Fault Tolerance on Today's HPC Systems," Kathryn Mohror, Nathan DeBardeleben, Laxmikant V. Kale, Eric Roman.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Monday, Nov. 15. Room 18D

"Portable Programs for Heterogeneous Computing: A Hands-On Introduction," Tim Mattson, Alice Koniges, Simon McIntosh-Smith.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 5 p.m. Monday, Nov. 16. Room: 17B

Workshops 

"Computational and Data Challenges in Genomic Sequencing," Patricia Kovatch, Icahn School of Medicine at Mount Sinai; Dan Stanzione and Matthew Vaughn, The University of Texas at Austin; Jaroslaw Zola, University at Buffalo; Ravi Madduri, Argonne National Laboratory; Shane Canon and Kjiersten Fagnan, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Eric Stahlberg, National Cancer Institute; Steve Bailey, National Institutes of Health.
Where: 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15. Room: Hilton 406

"Portability Among HPC Architectures for Scientific Applications," Timothy J. Williams, Argonne National Laboratory; Tjerk P. Straatsma, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Katie B. Antypas, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15. Room: Hilton Salon G

"DISCS2015: International Workshop on Data Intensive Scalable Computing Systems," Philip C. Roth, Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Weikuan Yu, Auburn University; Shane Canon, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Yong Chen, Texas Tech University.
Where: 9 a.m.5:30 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 15. Room: Hilton Salon J

"INDIS-15: The Second Workshop on Innovating the Network for Data Intensive Science," Brian L. Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Cees de Laat, University of Amsterdam; Matthew J. Zekauskas, Internet2.
Where: 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 16. Room: Hilton 410

"Second SC Workshop on Best Practices for HPC Training, Fernanda Foertter," Oak Ridge National Laboratory; Rebecca Hartman-Baker and Richard Gerber, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Scott Lathrop and Jay Alameda, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign; Vincent Betro and Robert Whitten, University of Tennessee, Knoxville; Steve Gordon, Ohio Supercomputer Center; Henry Neeman, University of Oklahoma; Barbara Chapman, University of Houston; Nia Alexandrov, Barcelona Supercomputing Center; Maria-Grazia Giuffreda, Swiss National Supercomputing Center.
Where: 9 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 16. Room: Hilton Salon E

"ISAV2015: First Workshop on In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization," E. Wes Bethel and Gunther Weber, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Venkatram Vishwanath, Argonne National Laboratory; Matthew Wolf, Georgia Institute of Technology.
Where: 25:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 16. Hilton Salon D

"NDM-15: Fifth International Workshop on Network-Aware Data Management," Mehmet Balman, VMware, Inc and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; Surendra Byna, and Brian Tierney, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: 25:30 p.m. Monday, Nov. 16. Room: Hilton 410

"Software Defined Networking (SDN) for Scientific Networking," Nick Buraglio, ESnet; Dale Carder, University of Wisconsin – Madison; and Anita Nikolich, National Science Foundation.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20. Room: Hilton 410

"Women in HPC: Changing the Face of HPC," Toni Collis, Daniel Holmes, Lorna Smith, Alison Kennedy and Adrian Jackson, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre; Barbara Chapman and Sunita Chandrasekaran, University of Houston; Julia Andrys, Murdoch University; Jesmin Jahan Tithi, Stony Brook University; Rapela Regina Maphanga, University of Limpopo; Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: 8:30 a.m. – 12 p.m. Friday, Nov. 20. Room: Hilton 412

Emerging Technologies  

Emulating Future HPC SoC Architectures, Farzad Fatollahi-Fard, David Donofrio and John Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory.
Where: 9 a.m.5:30 p.m.
Tuesday Thursday, Nov. 17 19. Room: 14

Birds of a Feather (BoF) 

"Planning for Visualization on the Xeon Phi," Hank Childs, University of Oregon and Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory. Where: 10:30 a.m.12 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: 13B

"TOP500 Supercomputers," Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeely National Laboratory.
Where: 5:307 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 17. Room: Ballroom D

"Connecting HPC and High Performance Networks for Scientists and Researchers," Mary C. Hester, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/Energy Sciences Network; Florence D. Hudson, Internet2; and Vincenzo Capone, GEANT.
Where: 10:30 a.m. – noon Wednesday, Nov. 18. Room: 13A

"Women in HPC: Pathways and Roadblocks," Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory/National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center; Toni Collis, Edinburgh Parallel Computing Centre; and Valerie Maxville, Pawsey Supercomputing Center.
Where: 10:30 a.m. – noon Wednesday, Nov. 18. Room: 13B

"Supercomputing after the End of Moore’s Law," Erik P. DeBenedictis, Sandia National Laboratories; John M. Shalf, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; and Thomas M. Conte, Georgia Institute of Technology.
Where: 1:303 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 18. Room: 13B

"The Green500 List and its Continuing Evolution," Wu Feng, CompuGreen, LLC; Erich Strohmaier, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory;Natalie Bates, Energy Efficient HPC Working Group.
Where: 5:307 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 18. Room: 16AB

"High Performance Geometric Multigrid (HPGMG): an HPC Benchmark for Modern Architectures and Metric for Machine Ranking," Mark F. Adams and Sam Williams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory; and Jed Brown, University of Colorado at Boulder.
Where: 5:307 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 18. Room: 18CD


About Computing Sciences at Berkeley Lab

The Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory (Berkeley Lab) Computing Sciences organization provides the computing and networking resources and expertise critical to advancing the Department of Energy's research missions: developing new energy sources, improving energy efficiency, developing new materials and increasing our understanding of ourselves, our world and our universe.

ESnet, the Energy Sciences Network, provides the high-bandwidth, reliable connections that link scientists at 40 DOE research sites to each other and to experimental facilities and supercomputing centers around the country. The National Energy Research Scientific Computing Center (NERSC) powers the discoveries of 6,000 scientists at national laboratories and universities, including those at Berkeley Lab's Computational Research Division (CRD). CRD conducts research and development in mathematical modeling and simulation, algorithm design, data storage, management and analysis, computer system architecture and high-performance software implementation. NERSC and ESnet are DOE Office of Science User Facilities.

Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory addresses the world's most urgent scientific challenges by advancing sustainable energy, protecting human health, creating new materials, and revealing the origin and fate of the universe. Founded in 1931, Berkeley Lab's scientific expertise has been recognized with 13 Nobel prizes. The University of California manages Berkeley Lab for the DOE’s Office of Science.

DOE’s Office of Science is the single largest supporter of basic research in the physical sciences in the United States, and is working to address some of the most pressing challenges of our time. For more information, please visit science.energy.gov.