A-Z Index | Directory | Careers

Berkeley Lab Staff Gear Up for SC22

This Year's Supercomputing Conference Will Be Held November 13-18 in Dallas

November 7, 2022

SC22 Logo with colorful spiral graphicOne of the major events of the supercomputing year is coming, and Berkeley Lab Computing Sciences Area (CSA) staff will be there to learn, connect, and share their knowledge with the HPC community. The International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage, and Analysis 2022 (SC22) will take place November 13-18 in Dallas, primarily in person for the first time since 2019.

CSA researchers, scientists, and engineers are participating in tutorials, workshops, panels, technical papers, and posters as part of the conference's technical program. In addition, the U.S. Department of Energy’s (DOE) booth – which showcases the 17 DOE national laboratories – will feature high-level talks and technical demonstrations from the labs, some in person, some online.

All times are Central Standard.

Program Highlights


INDIS 2022 Featured Technical Talk: Quantum Communication – A Physics Experiment or a Network Paradigm Shift?

Inder Monga
Sunday, November 13
3:30-4:10 p.m. - C156

Gordon Bell Prize Finalist Session 1: Pushing the Frontier in the Design of Laser-Based Electron Accelerators with Groundbreaking Mesh-Refined Particle-In-Cell Simulations on Exascale-Class Supercomputers

Luca Fedeli, Axel Huebl, France Boillod-Cerneux, Thomas Clark, Kevin Gott, Conrad Hillairet, Stephan Jaure, Adrien Leblanc, Rémi Lehe, Andrew Myers, Christelle Piechurski, Mitsuhisa Sato, Neil Zaïm, Weiqun Zhang, Jean-Luc Vay, Henri Vincenti
Tuesday, November 15
11:30 a.m.-12 p.m. - C144-145

Gordon Bell Finalist Session 1: Extreme-Scale Many-against-Many Protein Similarity Search

Oguz Selvitopi, Saliya Ekanayake, Giulia Guidi, Muaaz Awan, Georgios Pavlopoulos, Ariful Azad, Nikos Kyrpides, Leonid Oliker, Katherine Yelick, Aydin Buluç
Tuesday, November 15
10:30-11 a.m. - C144-145

Birds of a Feather: Top500 Supercomputers

Erich Strohmeier, Jack Dongarra, Horst Simon, Martin Meuer
Tuesday, November 15
5:15-6:45 p.m. - Dallas Ballroom/Omni Hotel

Below is a continually updated day-by-day guide to SC22 programming featuring CSA staff and resources.

Sunday, November 13

Time Location Title Author(s)/Presenter(s)
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. D174 Tutorial: Deep Learning at Scale Peter Harrington, Steven Farrell, Thorsten Kurth, Josh Romero, Aristeidis Tsaris, Junqi Yin
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. D165 Tutorial: The OpenMP Common Core: A “Hands-On” Introduction Helen He, Tim Matson, Alice Koniges, David Eder
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C156 Workshop: Annual International Workshop on Innovating the Network for Data-Intensive Science (INDIS 2022) Mariam Kiran, Anu Mercian

8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.

C143-149 Workshop: ISAV 2022: In Situ Infrastructures for Enabling Extreme-Scale Analysis and Visualization Axel Huebl, Nicola Ferrier, Matthew Larsen, Tom Vierjahn, Dave Pugmire, Wes Bethel
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C140-142 Third International Workshop on Quantum Computing Software Yuri Alexeev, Travis Humble, Bert de Jong, Dmitry Liakh, N. Anders Petersson, Hausi Muller
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. D175 Tutorial: Using Containers to Accelerate HPC Shane Canon, Eduardo Arango Gutierrez, Sameer Shende, Alexis Espinosa, Andrew Younge
8:35-9:35 a.m. C141 Workshop: Dealing With Unmanageable Data Sizes in Cosmology Zarija Lukic
8:40-9 a.m. C140-142 Workshop: Wide Quantum Circuit Optimization with Topology-Aware Synthesis Mathias Weiden, Justin Kalloor, John Kubiatowicz, Ed Younis, Costin Iancu
11-11:30 a.m. D220 Workshop: Caffeine: CoArray Fortran Framework of Efficient Interfaces to Network Environments Damian Rouson, Dan Bonachea
11:36-11:48 a.m. D222 Workshop: Cross-Facility Workflows: Case Studies with Active Experiments Nicholas Tyler, Robert Knop, Deborah Bard, Peter Nugent
11:37 a.m.-12 p.m. C155 Workshop: Performance Portability of Sparse Block Diagonal Matrix Multiple Vector Multiplications on GPUs Khaled Ibrahim, Chao Yang, Pieter Maris
1:30-5 p.m. D220 Workshop: Research Software Engineers in HPC: Growth of RSE Groups at HPC Centers (RSE-HPC-2022) Kelly Rowland
1:48-1:52 p.m. C148 Workshop: Performance Optimizations within GPU Memory Constraints in Nyx Cosmology Code Jean Sexton
2:30-3 p.m. D222 Workshop: Maximizing Performance Through Memory Hierarchy-Driven Data Layout Transformations Benjamin Sepanski, Tuowen Zhao, Hans Johansen, Samuel Williams
3:30-4:10 p.m. C156 INDIS 2022: Featured Technical Talk: Quantum Communication – A Physics Experiment or a Network Paradigm Shift?

Inder Monga

Monday, November 14

Time Location Title Author(s)/Presenter(s)
8:30-8:35 a.m. C140-142 Workshop: 4th International Workshop on Containers and New Orchestration Paradigms for Isolated Environments in HPC (CANOPIE-HPC) Shane Canon, Andrew Younge, Carlos Arango Gutierrez
8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. C148 First Combined International Workshop on Interactive Urgent Supercomputing Albert Reuther, Nick Brown, Rollin Thomas, Michael Ringenburg, Vinay Amatya, Deidre Brucker
8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. C143-149 Third International Symposium on Checkpointing for Supercomputing (SuperCheck-SC22) Zhengji Zhao, Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Gene Cooperman, Bogdan Nicolae
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. D172 Tutorial: Performance Tuning with the Roofline Model on GPUs and CPUs

Samuel Williams, JaeHyuk Kwack, Neil Mehta, David Eberius, Magnus Strengert, Xiaomin Lu

8:31-9 a.m. C155

Workshop: ML-Based Performance Portability for Time-Dependent Density Functional Theory in HPC Environments 

Adrian Perez Dieguez, Khaled Z. Ibrahim, Min Choi, Bryan M. Wong, Xinran Zhu
9 a.m.-12 p.m. D227 Student Programming: Parallel Programming Marathon Jean Luca Bez
9:15-9:35 a.m. C143-149 Workshop: Spot-On: A Checkpointing Framework for Fault-Tolerant Long-Running Workloads on Cloud Spot Instances Ashley Tung, Haiyan Wang, Yue Li, Zhong Wang, Jingchao Sun
10:30-10:35 a.m. C143-149 Workshop: Extending API MPI Support in MANA Tarun Malviya, Zhengji Zhao, Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Gene Cooperman
10:40-10:45 a.m. C143-149 Third International Symposium on Checkpointing for Supercomputing (SuperCheck-SC22): Q&A Session for Lightning Talks Rebecca Hartman-Baker
10:45-11:05 a.m. C143-149 Workshop: Debugging MPI Implementations via Reduction-to-Primitives Gene Cooperman, Dahong Li, Zhengji Zhao 
11-11:15 a.m. C144-145 Workshop: Approaching Exascale: Best Practices for Training a Diverse Workforce Using Hackathons Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh, Mary Thomas, Thomas Papatheodore, Kevin Gott, Izumi Barker 
11-11:30 a.m. C140-142 Workshop: CANOPIE-HPC: Scaling Podman on Perlmutter: Embracing a Community-Supported Container Ecosystem Laurie Stephey, Richard Shane Canon, Aditi Gaur, Daniel Fulton, Andrew Younge 
11:15-11:20 a.m. C148 Lightning Talk: Interactive HPC Using Jupyter Matthew Henderson
11:25-11:35 a.m. C141 Workshop: SuperCompCloud: 6th International Workshop on Interoperability of Supercomputing and Cloud Technologies: A DPU Solution for Container Overlay Networks Anton Njavro, Taylor Groves, Nicholas Wright, James Tau, Richard West
11:36-11:48 a.m. D222 Workshop: Cross-Facility Workflows: Case Studies with Active Experiments Nicholas Tyler, Robert Knop, Deborah Bard, Peter Nugent
11:55 a.m.-12 p.m. C143-149  Third International Symposium on Checkpointing for Supercomputing (SuperCheck-SC22): Q&A Session for Lightning Talks Zhengji Zhao 
1:35-1:55 p.m. D221 Workshop: An Automated Approach to Continuous Acceptance Testing of HPC Systems at NERSC Erik Palmer, Shahzeb Siddiqui, Sameer Shende, Wyatt Spear, Prathmesh Sambrekar, Sijie Xiang 
2-2:30 p.m. C155 Workshop: A Methodology for Evaluating Tightly-Integrated and Disaggregated Accelerated Architectures Taylor Groves, Chris Daley, Rahulkumar Gayatri, Hai Ah Nam, Nan Ding, Lenny Oliker, Nicholas J. Wright, Samuel Williams 
2:18-2:38 p.m. C147-154 Workshop: GASNet-EX RMA Communication Performance on Recent Supercomputing Systems Paul H. Hargrove, Dan Bonachea 
2:30-2:50 p.m. C148 Workshop: Drishti: Guiding End-Users in the I/O Optimization Journey Jean Luca Bez, Hammad Ather, Suren Byna 
2:40-3 p.m. D222 XLOOP 2022: MLExchange: A Web-Based Platform Enabling Exchangeable Machine Learning Workflows for Scientific Studies Zhuowen Zhao, Tanny Chavez, Elizabeth Holman, Guanhua Hao, Adam Green, Harinarayan Krishnan, Dylan McReynolds, Ronald Pandolfi, Eric Roberts, Petrus Zwart, Howard Yanxon, Nicholas Schwarz, Subramanian Sankaranarayanan, Sergei Kalinin, Apurva Mehta, Stuart Campbell, Alexander Hexemer 
2:45-3 p.m. C156 Workshop: Time-Series ML-Regression on Graphcore IPU-M2000 and Nvidia A100 Jan Balewski, Zhenying Liu, Alexander Tsyplikhin, Manuel Lopez Roland, Kristofer Bouchard
3:30-5 p.m. C147-154

PAW-ATM   Panel Discussion

Anshu Dubey, Damian Rouson, Zhihao Jia, Jacqueline Chen, Ethan Gutmann, Bill Reus, Rosa Badia

3:50-4:10 p.m. C148 Workshop: Accelerating Flash-X Simulations with Asynchronous I/O

Rajeev Jain, Houjun Tang, Akash Dhruv, Austin Harris, Suren Byna

4:05-4:20 p.m. C141 Workshop: NERSC Job Script Generator Robin Shao, Thorsten Kurth, Zhengji Zhao 
4:20-5 p.m. C144-145 AI4S Panel: Workshop on Artificial Intelligence and Machine Learning for Scientific Applications Debbie Bard, Gokcen Kestor, Dong Li, Murali Emani, Feiyi Wang, Pawan Balaji, Laurent White

Tuesday, November 15

Time Location Title Author(s)/Presenter(s)
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C 1-2-3 ACM Student Research Competition: Data Throughput Performance Trends of Regional Scientific Data Cache Caitlin Sim
10-11 a.m. Booth 1600 Technical Demonstration: NERSC Spack Infrastructure Project - Leverage Gitlab for Automating Software Stack Deployment Shahzeb Siddiqui
10:30-11 a.m. C144-145 Gordon Bell Finalist Session 1: Extreme-Scale Many-Against-Many Protein Similarity Search Oguz Selvitopi, Saliya Ekanayake, Giulia Guidi, Muaaz Awan, Georgios Pavlopoulos, Ariful Azad, Nikos Kyrpides, Leonid Oliker, Katherine Yelick, Aydin Buluç
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. C146 Paper: Computational Biology Applications Daniela Ushizima
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m.

C141-143-149

Paper: HPC Network Architecture Mariam Kiran
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. C140-142 Paper: Quantum Computing and Simulation John Shalf
11:30 a.m.-12 p.m. C144-145

Gordon Bell Prize Finalist Session 1: Pushing the Frontier in the Design of Laser-Based Electron Accelerators with Groundbreaking Mesh-Refined Particle-In-Cell Simulations on Exascale-Class Supercomputers

Luca Fedeli, Axel Huebl, France Boillod-Cerneux, Thomas Clark, Kevin Gott, Conrad Hillairet, Stephan Jaure, Adrien Leblanc, Rémi Lehe, Andrew Myers, Christelle Piechurski, Mitsuhisa Sato, Neil Zaïm, Weiqun Zhang, Jean-Luc Vay, Henri Vincenti
12-1 p.m. Booth 1600

Technical Demonstration: Global Petascale to Exascale - Networks Go Beyond Lab Border with 5G

Mariam Kiran
12:15-1:15 p.m. D163

Birds of a Feather: Julia for HPC

William Godoy, Pedro Vallero-Lara, Johannes Blaschke, Valentin Churavy, Jeffrey Vetter
12:15-1:15 p.m. D161

Birds of a Feather: Scientific Code Coupling on Supercomputers

David Emerson, Garth Wells, Chris Richardson, Yu-Hang Tang, Timo Betcke, Nick Brown, Benedict Rogers, Georgios Fourtakas, Rupak Biswas, Lorena Barba
12:15-1:15 p.m. C141-143-149

Birds of a Feather: The Checkpoint/Restart Interface Standard: Version 1.0

Zhengji Zhao, Rebecca Hartman-Baker, Gene Cooperman, Bogdan Nicolae
12-1 p.m.

 

Booth 1600

Technical Demonstration: Global Petascale to Exascale - Networks Go Beyond Lab Border with 5G

Mariam Kiran
1-2 p.m. Booth 1600

Technical Demonstration: Global Petascale to Exascale - Networks Go Beyond Lab Border with 5G

Mariam Kiran
1:30-3 p.m. D171 Exhibitor Forum: Momose, Bitar, & Vassilieva John Shalf
2-2:30 p.m. C141-143-149 Paper: Addressing Irregular Patterns of Matrix Computations on GPUs and Their Impact on Applications Powered by Sparse Direct Solvers Ahmad Abdelfattah, Pieter Ghysels, Wajih Boukaram, Stanimire Tomov, Xiaoye Li, Jack Dongarra
2-3 p.m. Booth 1600 Roundtable: Pagoda: UPC++ and GASNet-EX for Lightweight Communication and Global Address Space Support Paul Hargrove
3:15 p.m. Booth 1600 DOE Booth Featured Talk: How ESnet's Next-Generation Infrastructure Will Enable Integrated Research Infrastructure Workflows Inder Monga
3:30-5 p.m. D171 Exhibitor Forum Esmond G. Ng
4-4:30 p.m. C141-143-149 Paper: A Taxonomy of Error Sources in HPC I/O Machine Learning Models Mihailo Isakov, Mikaela Currier, Eliakin del Rosario, Sandeep Madireddy, Prasanna Balaprakash, Philip H. Carns, Robert B. Ross, Glenn K. Lockwood, Michel A. Kinsy
5:15-6:45 p.m. D172 Birds of a Feather: Benchmarking Across HPC Architectures Brian Austin, Jens Domke, Todd Gamblin, Josef Weidendorfer, Christopher Zimmer 
5:15-6:45 p.m. Dallas Ballroom/Omni Hotel Birds of a Feather: Top500 Supercomputers Erich Strohmeier, Jack Dongarra, Horst Simon, Martin Meuer

Wednesday, November 16

Time Location Title Author(s)/Presenter(s)
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m.  C1-2-3 Poster presentation: A Bayesian Optimization-Assisted, High-Performance Simulator for Modeling RF Accelerator Cavities Aman Rani, Yang Liu, Tianhuan Luo, Hengrui Luo, Xiaoye Li
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C1-2-3 Poster: Agile Acceleration of LLVM Flang Support for Fortran 2018 Parallel Programming Katherine Rasmussen, Damian Rouson, Najé George, Dan Bonachea, Hussain Kadhem, Brian Friesen 
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C1-2-3 Poster presentation: A Holistic View of Memory Utilization on Perlmutter Jie Li, Georgios Michelogiannakis, Brandon Cook, Yong Chen 
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C1-2-3 Poster presentation: Analysis and Visualization of Important Performance Counters to Enhance Interpretability of Autotuner Output Mohammad Zaeed, Tanzima Z. Islam, Younghyun Cho, Xiaoye Sherry Li, Hengrui Luo, Yang Liu 
8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. C1-2-3 Optimizing Traceback in the Smith-Waterman Algorithm for GPUs LeAnn Lindsey 
10 a.m.-3 p.m. Exhibit Hall F SC22 Job Fair  
12:15-1:15 p.m. D167 Birds of a Feather: Carbon Neutrality and HPC Jason Hick, Gert Svensson, Genna Waldvogel, Fumiyoshi Shoji, Natalie Bates 
12:15-1:15 p.m. D173 Disaggregated Heterogeneous Architectures Estela Suarez, Philippe Deniel, Kengo Nakajima, Anshu Dubey, Pierre Axel Lagadec, Nick Wright 
12:15-1:15 p.m. C144-145 Birds of a Feather: HDF5 in the Era of Exascale and Cloud Computing Suren Byna, Quincey Koziol, Dana Robinson 
2-3 p.m. Booth 1600 Roundtable: The Future of Computing Beyond Moore's Law John Shalf
3:30-5 p.m. C147-148-154 Panel: Reinventing High-Performance Computing Daniel Reed, Dorian Arnold, Jack Dongarra, Torsten Hoefler, Katherine Yelick 
3:30-5 p.m. C141-143-149 Paper: Using Compilers for Optimization Tan Nguyen 
4-5 p.m. Booth 1600 Featured DOE Booth presentation:  Exascale Computing Project Panel Discussion Katie Antypas
4:15-4:30 p.m. D174 ACM Student Research Competition: Predicting Scientific Dataset Popularity Using dCache Logs Julian Bellavita 
5:15-6:45 p.m. C144-145 Birds of a Feather: Best Practices for Training an Exascale Workforce Using Applied Hackathons and Bootcamps Sunita Chandrasearan, Mary Thomas, Thomas Papatheodore, Kevin Gott, Meifeng Lin, Mozhgan Kabiri Chimeh 
5:15-6:45 p.m. C143-149 Birds of a Feather: The Green500: Trends in Energy-Efficient Supercomputing Wu Feng, Erich Strohmaier, Natalie Bates, Thomas Scogland, Thomas Ilsche 

Thursday, November 17

10-11 a.m. Booth 1600 Technical Demonstration: Janus Container Management and the EScp Data Mover Ezra Kissel, Charles Shiflett
10:30-11 a.m. C146

Paper: Accelerating Parallel Write via Deeply Integrating Predictive Lossy Compressions with HDF5 Sian Jin, Dingwen Tao, Houjun Tang, Sheng Di, Suren Byna, Zarija Lukić, Franck Cappello
10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. C147-148-154 Birds of a Feather: Transforming the Future of HPC with Silicon Photonics John Shalf, Keren Bergman, Mark Wade, Gordon Keeler, Larry Dennison, Richard Carlson, Fabrizio Petrini, Mike Haney
11-11:30 a.m. C140-142 Paper: Scalable Irregular Parallelism with GPUs: Getting CPUs Out of the Way Yuxin Chen, Benjamin Brock, Serban Porumbescu, Aydin Buluc, Katherine Yelick, John Owens
12:15-1:15 p.m. D167 Birds of a Feather: Operational Data Analytics: Drowning in Data Michael Ott, Melissa Romanus, Norm Bourassa, Rachel Palumbo, Woong Shin, Jeff Hanson, Torsten Wilde, Jim Brandt, Ben Schwaller, Natalie Bates 

Friday, November 18

8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. D172

2nd International Workshop on RESource DISaggregation in High Performance Computing (RESDIS)

Balazs Gerofi, John Shalf, Keren Bergman
8:30 a.m.-12 p.m. D174 Workshop: Ninth Workshop on Accelerator Programming Using Directives (WACCPD 2022)

Verónica G. Melesse Vergara, Christopher Daley, Jose Manuel Monsalve Diaz

8:40-9 a.m. D167 Proposed Consistent Exception Handling for the BLAS and LAPACK

James Demmel, Jack Dongarra, Mark Gates, Greg Henry, Julien Langou, Xiaoye Li, Piotr Luszczek, Weslley Pereira, Jason Riedy, Cindy Rubio-González

9:10-9:35 p.m. D172 Methodology for Evaluating the Potential of Disaggregated Memory Systems Nan Ding, Samuel Williams, Hai Ah Nam, Taylor Groves, Muaaz Gul Awan, LeAnn Lindsey, Christopher Daley, Oguz Selvitopi, Leonid Oliker, Nicholas Wright

About Computing Sciences at Berkeley Lab

High performance computing plays a critical role in scientific discovery. Researchers increasingly rely on advances in computer science, mathematics, computational science, data science, and large-scale computing and networking to increase our understanding of ourselves, our planet, and our universe. Berkeley Lab’s Computing Sciences Area researches, develops, and deploys new foundations, tools, and technologies to meet these needs and to advance research across a broad range of scientific disciplines.

Founded in 1931 on the belief that the biggest scientific challenges are best addressed by teams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and its scientists have been recognized with 16 Nobel Prizes. Today, Berkeley Lab researchers develop sustainable energy and environmental solutions, create useful new materials, advance the frontiers of computing, and probe the mysteries of life, matter, and the universe. Scientists from around the world rely on the Lab’s facilities for their own discovery science. Berkeley Lab is a multiprogram national laboratory, managed by the University of California for the U.S. Department of Energy’s Office of Science.

DOE’s Office of Science is the single largest supporter of basic research in the physical sciences in the United States, and is working to address some of the most pressing challenges of our time. For more information, please visit energy.gov/science.