A-Z Index | Directory | Careers

Berkeley Lab Contributes to SC14 Technical Program

November 1, 2014

Invited Speaker 

Usable Exascale and Beyond Moore’s Law, Horst Simon, Lab Directorate. 3:30-4:15  p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 18, New Orleans Theater.

Papers 

A Computation- And Communication-Optimal Parallel Direct 3-Body Algorithm, Penporn Koanantakool and Katherine Yelick, Computing Sciences. 3:30-4 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 18, Rooms 391-392.

, Nikhil Jain, Abhinav Bhatele, Xiang Ni, Nicholas J. Wright, NERSC; and Laxmikant V. Kale. 4-4:30 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 18, Rooms 388-389-390.

Parallel De Bruijn Graph Construction and Traversal for De Novo Genome Assembly, Evangelos Georganas and Aydin Buluc, CRD;  Jarrod Chapman, JGI; Leonid Oliker, CRD; Daniel Rokhsar, JGI; and Katherine Yelick, Computing Sciences. 10:30-11 a.m. Wednesday, Nov. 19, Rooms 388-389-390.

High-Performance Computation of Distributed-Memory Parallel 3D Voronoi and Delaunay Tessellation, Tom Peterka, Dmitriy Morozov, CRD; and Carolyn Phillips. 3:30-4 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 20, Rooms 391-392.

Tutorials 

Linear Algebra Libraries for High-Performance Computing: Scientific Computing with Multicore and Accelerators, Jakub Kurzak, Michael Heroux and James Demmel, UC Berkeley and CRD. 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 16, Room 391.

SciDB - Manage and Analyze Terabytes of Array Data, Yushu Yao, NERSC; Alex Poliakov, JGI; Jeremy Kepner, Lisa Gerhardt, NERSC; Marilyn Matz and Vijay Gadepally. 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m., Sunday, Nov. 16, Room 390.

Practical Fault Tolerance on Today's Supercomputing Systems, Kathryn Mohror, Nathan DeBardeleben, Eric Roman, CRD; and Laxmikant Kale. 1:30-5 p.m. Sunday, Nov. 16, Room 392.

OpenCL: A Hands-On Introduction, Tim Mattson, Alice Koniges, NERSC; and Simon McIntosh-Smith. . 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday, Nov. 17, Room 395.

Parallel I/O in Practice, Robert J. Latham, Robert Ross, Brent Welch and Katie Antypas, NERSC. 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Monday, Nov. 17, Rooms 386-387.

Posters 

A Roofline Performance Analysis of an Algebraic Multigrid Solver,  Alex Druinsky, CRD; Brian Austin, NERSC; Xiaoye S. Li, Osni Marques, Eric Roman and Samuel Williams, all CRD. 8:30 a.m.-5 p.m. Tuesday-Thursday, Nov. 18-20, New Orleans Theater Lobby.

Scalable Arbitrary-Order Pseudo-Spectral Electromagnetic Solver, Jean-Luc Vay, ATAP; Leroy Anthony Drummond, CRD; Alice Koniges, NERSC; Brendan Godfrey, ATAP; and Irving Haber.

Panels 

Funding Strategies for HPC Software Beyond Borders, Sabine Roller, Marcus Wilms, Akinori Yonezawa, Irene Qualters, Yutong Lu, Horst Simon, Lab Directorate; and Sophie Valcke. 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 18, Rooms 383-384-385.

Changing Operating Systems is Harder than Changing Programming Languages, Steven Hofmeyr, CRD (replacing John Kubiatowicz). 1:30PM - 3:00 p.m., Tuesday, Nov. 18, Rooms 383-384-385.

Multi-System Supercomputer Procurements – Is It a Good Idea?, Arthur S. Bland, Bronis R. de Supinski, Manuel Vigil, Katie Antypas NERSC, Susan Coghlan and James H. Rogers. 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Thursday, Nov. 20, Rooms 383-384-385.

The Roadblock Ahead – Power Usage for Storage and I/O, Roger Ronald John Shalf, CRD and NERSC; Bill Boas, Thomas Sohmers, Ronald P. Luijten and Jim Ang. 10:30 a.m.-12 p.m. Friday, Nov. 21, Rooms 383-384-385.

Birds-of-a-Feather Sessions 

TOP500 Supercomputers, Erich Strohmaier, CRD. 5:30-7 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 18, New Orleans Theater.

Operating System and Run-Time for Exascale, Steven Hofmeyr, CRD (replacing John Kubiatowicz, UC Berkeley). 12:15 - 1:15 p.m. Tuesday, Nov. 18, Rooms 391-392.

Programming Abstractions for Data Locality, Didem Unat, Koç University, John Shalf, CRD and NERSC; and Torsten Hoefler. 12:15-1:15 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 19, Rooms 391-392.

High Performance Geometric Multigrid (HPGMG) Proposal for a New Top500 Benchmark, Mark Adams, Jed Brown, Sam Williams, CRD. 12:15-1:15 p.m., Wednesday, Nov. 19, Room 294.

Xeon Phi Users Group: Performance Tuning and Functional Debugging for Xeon Phi, Richard Gerber, NERSC; Kent Milfeld and Chris Gottbrath. 5:30-7 p.m. Wednesday, Nov. 19, Room 286-287.

Computational and Data Challenges in Genomic Sequencing, Patricia Kovatch, Dan Stanzione and Shane Canon, NERSC. 12:15-1:15 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 20, Room 273.

The Green500 List and its Continuing Evolution, Wu-chun Feng, Erich Strohmaier, CRD; Natalie Bates, EETD. 12:15-1:15 p.m., Thursday, Nov. 20, Rooms 275-276-277.

Proceedings

Read: SC '14: Proceedings of the International Conference for High Performance Computing, Networking, Storage and Analysis at Supercomputing.org.


About Computing Sciences at Berkeley Lab

High performance computing plays a critical role in scientific discovery, and researchers increasingly rely on advances in computer science, mathematics, computational science, data science, and large-scale computing and networking to increase our understanding of ourselves, our planet, and our universe. Berkeley Lab’s Computing Sciences Area researches, develops, and deploys new foundations, tools, and technologies to meet these needs and to advance research across a broad range of scientific disciplines.

Founded in 1931 on the belief that the biggest scientific challenges are best addressed by teams, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory and its scientists have been recognized with 13 Nobel Prizes. Today, Berkeley Lab researchers develop sustainable energy and environmental solutions, create useful new materials, advance the frontiers of computing, and probe the mysteries of life, matter, and the universe. Scientists from around the world rely on the Lab’s facilities for their own discovery science. Berkeley Lab is a multiprogram national laboratory, managed by the University of California for the U.S. Department of Energy’s Office of Science.

DOE’s Office of Science is the single largest supporter of basic research in the physical sciences in the United States, and is working to address some of the most pressing challenges of our time. For more information, please visit energy.gov/science.